KENT EXILES NEWS CENTRE

Keep up to date with all the latest Exiles news...

Kent Exiles awards 2019

Kent Exiles End of Season Awards Night 2019

The Kent Exiles held their awards event on Sunday 22nd September at The Beaverwood Club. It was great to see nearly 150 players, coaches and supporters gather together to celebrate the Club’s successful 2019 season across the board.

Please see below for all players and coaches that were presented with awards. Congratulations once again to all award winners.

Rookie of the Year
Youth – Tyreek Bell
Junior – Tom Slade
Women- Megan Munro
Adult – Tom Lee

Lineman of the Year
Junior – Sean Lewis
Women – Karen Alexis
Adult – Dan Gray

Special Teams
Adult – Jared Gray
Offensive MVP
Youth – Bailey Man
Junior – Bolaji Adewale
Women-Sarah Miller
Adult – Dan Exell

Defensive MVP
Youth – Kofi Taylor
Juniors – Tyrese Peters-Tovey
Women- Clare Lewis
Adult – Theo Coleman Brown

Most Improved Player
Youth – Kayode Oteh
Junior – Malachi Slue Williams
Women – Dory Bogdan
Adult – Jared Gray

Iron Man Award – Joe Alexis

Coaches Award
Youth – Leonardo Walter Dabo.
Junior – Sam Pantlin
Women-Lauren Drewett
Adult – Zac Ritchie
Players Player
Youth – Kofi Taylor
Junior -Tyrese Peters-Tovey
Women – Sarah Miller
Adult – Nick Mayer

Jack Petchey Achievement Awards
James Sharp
Tyrese Peters-Tovey

Tony Bainbridge Coaches Award
Jack Lewis

Exiles of the Year
The Benstead Family

 

Roll of Honour 2019

Club
BAFRA John Slavin Award for Best Game day Experience


U16
National Champions
South East Conference Champions
Flag
Dog Bowl (Invitational Tournament) Winners

 

Individual Honours
Diamond Series Selections – Carl Alexis (Coach), Dave Bryant (Coach) Karen Alexis, Dory Bogdan, Lauren Drewett, Kirsty McIntyre, Clare Lewis, Heather, Megan Munro, Megan Andrews, Heather, McMahon, Alice Swanton and Sarah Miller
GB Senior Women’s Team – Lauren Drewett, Sarah Miller


GB Senior Women’s Team Triallist – Kirsty McIntyre
GB U19 Coaching Staff – Scott Rowe, Zac Ritchie, Nick Cullen and Adam Lillis


GB U19 Team Selections – Bolaji Adewale, Sean Lewis, Timi Adewale, George Reynolds
GB Development Team Selections – Leonardo Walter-Dabo, Adeyemi Adesanya-Shine
GB U16 Team Trial Invites – Bailey Man, Armani Taylor, Ben Quartey, Kareem Akarakari, Malachi Greenidge, George Fear, Tyreek Bell, Kofi Taylor, Kayode Oteh, Akeem Livermore, Cian Maloney, Luke Newby, Kai Okulaja
NFL Academy Selections – Tyrese Peters-Tovey, Nathan Oluwatiminu, Kofi Taylor, George Reynolds, Ben Quartey, Malachi Greenidge, Leonardo Walter-Dabo, Malachi Slue-Williams and Kofi Forrester-Fallah
Jack Petchey Award Winners – Noah Troudart, Maya Coveney, Alfie West, Lauren Drewett, Danny Whitfield, Ian Whitehead
Jack Petchey Coaches Award Winner – Zac Ritchie
We also had a former U16 player, Tigie Sankoh, selected to Cleveland Browns 2020 Roster!